ΣΔΤ Sorority News

2020–2021 ΣΔΤ Award Winners

By Sara Puppala,

Congratulations to all members and chapters who won an award!

Chapter Awards

Prevent Child Abuse America Award

Eta—University of Georgia                                                        

Alpha Theta—University of Maryland                                         

Alpha Mu—University of Miami                                               

Alpha Nu—University of Wisconsin                                         

Gamma Alpha—Binghamton University

Honorable Mention

Alpha Tau—George Washington University                                              

Gamma Theta—SUNY Cortland


Jewish Women International Fundraising Award

Our Jewish Women International Fundraising Award 2021 winners are: 

Alpha Nu—University of Wisconsin                                     

Alpha Tau—George Washington University                                                    

Delta Zeta—Rutgers University-Camden                      

Honorable Mention                                     

Beta Theta—LIU Post                                            

Gamma Sigma—Johnson & Wales University                                           

Delta Iota—Nova Southeastern University


Philanthropic/Fundraising Award (non-SDT)

Eta—University of Georgia                                                               

Alpha Mu—University of Miami                                                  

Delta Nu—Stevens Institute of Technology


Community Service Award

Beta Xi—Union College                                                   

Gamma Delta—American University                                     

Gamma Chi—SUNY Geneseo                                                  

Delta Iota—Nova Southeastern University


Empowering Women Award

Beta Tau—Rutgers University                                          

Honorable Mentions                                  

Kappa—University of Illinois                                                     

Gamma Delta—American University                                     

Gamma Upsilon—SUNY Plattsburgh


New Member Programming Award

Gamma Mu—Northeastern University                                

Delta Nu—Stevens Institute of Technology                                             

Honorable Mentions                                   

Alpha Iota—Tulane University                                                

Gamma Delta—American University


Sisterhood Programming Award

Psi—University of Massachusetts-Amherst                                   

Delta Iota—Nova Southeastern University


Outstanding Chapter Program Award

Kappa—University of Illinois                                                       

Omega—Syracuse University

Gamma Delta—American University                    

Gamma Epsilon—SUNY Oneonta                          

Honorable Mentions                                       

Alpha Theta—University of Maryland                                            

Alpha Iota—Tulane University


Outstanding Recruitment Award

Alpha Iota—Tulane University                                                

Gamma Delta—American University

Gamma Eta—University of South Florida                           

Gamma Xi—Montclair State University                                          

Honorable Mentions                                      

Beta Beta—Michigan State University                                  

Beta Tau—Rutgers University                                              

Delta Omicron—Kent State University


Outstanding Scholarship Program for a Chapter Award

Eta—University of Georgia                                                             

Alpha Theta—University of Maryland                                            

Gamma Delta—American University                                       

Honorable Mentions                                       

Kappa—University of Illinois                                                      

Gamma Xi—Montclair State University                                           

Delta Mu—Manhattan College


Outstanding Alumnae Programming Award

Alpha Theta—University of Maryland                                        

Beta Tau—Rutgers University                                               

Gamma Upsilon—SUNY Plattsburgh                 

Honorable Mention                                 

Beta Xi—Union College                                                      

Delta Iota—Nova Southeastern University                                                     

Delta Nu,—Stevens Institute of Technology

Individual Awards

Outstanding Senior Award & Hall of Fame

Becca Langfelder
Eta—University of Georgia                        

Bekah Forrest
Psi—University of Massachusetts-Amherst                                

Romi Nativ
Beta Tau—Rutgers University                          

Haley Fern
Gamma Eta—University of South Florida           

Jenna Leval
Gamma Lambda—Florida State University      

Taylor Corpuz
Gamma Mu—Northeastern University         

Breanna Rios
Delta Lambda—Farmingdale State College       

Meaghan Higgins
Delta Mu—Manhattan College


Outstanding Senior Award

Jenna Leval
Gamma Lambda—Florida State University


Ruth Metzger Katz Outstanding Junior Award

Rebecca Richter
Delta Lambda—Farmingdale State College


Outstanding Sophomore Award

Rory Glantz
Gamma Tau—Columbia University


Outstanding New Member Award

Morgan Goldberg
Gamma Delta—American University     

Sabrina Benayoun
Delta Nu—Stevens Institute of Technology


Regene Freund Cohane Outstanding Chapter President Award

Jianna Voghel
Alpha Iota—Tulane University


Patricia Jackson Linderman Outstanding Chapter Treasurer Award

Amanda Wolff
Gamma Pi—University of Tampa                  

Honorable Mention                                          

Megan Nelson
Delta Iota—Nova Southeastern University


Harriet Burgheim Rodenberg Panhellenic Leadership Award

Anna Waldman
Gamma Delta—American University


Chickie Loewenstein Outstanding Chapter Advisor Award

Leslie Brown
Alpha Iota—Tulane University
Advisor of Kent State University                     

Sarah Rubin
Alpha Theta—University of Maryland
Avisor of University of Maryland


Rising Star Award

Delta Iota—Nova Southeastern University


Volunteer Service Award

Rebecca Lipschutz

Olivia Reevey


Diamond Chapter Award

Alpha Theta—University of Maryland 

Beta Tau—Rutgers University

Gamma Delta—American University

Delta Epsilon—Emory University 

Delta Nu—Stevens Institute of Technology



Be the first to write a comment.

Your feedback